Privacy Policy

Thanks for trusting us. We inform that we honour your trust and confidence in us. To retain it, we adhere to strict ethical standards in gathering, utilizing and protecting the information you provide. Unilearn is a foremost edtech company, incorporated in India, for the purpose of imparting educational learning. This privacy policy governs the use of the application “UNILEARN – the ultimate learning app” (‘Application’). www.unilearn.com (‘Website’) and the other related applications, products, websites and services owned and managed by the company. Kindly go through this privacy policy ('Policy') judiciously before utilizing the Application, Website, our services and products, along with the Terms of Use ('ToU') offered to you on the Application and the Website. Your usage of the Website, Application, or Services in relation with the Application, Website or products ('Services'), or registrations with us through any type or usage of any products inclusive of SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device will imply your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be lawfully bound by the same. If you are not in agreement with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website, Application our products or avail any of our Services.

User Provided Information

When you download and register for any of our application/website/services or other associated products, the mentioned services obtain the information you provided. Generally, the information you provide includes (a) your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password and your child’s academic interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as the kind of purchases you make, your responses to offers, or downloading or using applications from us; (c) overall information you provide when you contact us for assistance; (d) Any particulars or information you enter into our system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while enquiring of certain things, involving in discussions and taking tests. The mentioned information collected from the users could be characterised as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

We in no way make efforts to differentiate between who is utilizing the devise to access the Application, Website or Services or products, providing the log in/access credentials and other criteria match with yours. It is important that you log in using your own credentials, if you must make the best utilization of the Application/Website/Services/Products and this will allow your personal information to be stored securely and accurately on whatever services you avail of. We, every time, offer you the option to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive information, which we ask from you. However, you shall, at any point of time of utilizing the Application/Services/Products, be provided with an option to withdraw your consent, which was provided earlier to us, to use Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. In case of such withdrawal of consent, it must be in writing to us at the contact details provided in this policy below. In such a case, the company reserves the right not to allow further usage of the application or provide any Services/Products thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

Additionally, the Application/Products/Services might automatically gather information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is correct of most Mobile applications, we also gather other relevant information according to the permissions that you grant us. We take the services of an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

We utilize the gathered Information to study trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to understand each user's learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to collect demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base in totality. In order to improve the Application, products and our Services, we may transmit the aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data to external service providers periodically. We will share your information with the third parties only in the manner described below in this policy. We utilize the individual data and behaviour patterns along with personal information to offer you personalized content, and enhance your learning goals. Third parties provide certain services which we may take help of to analyse the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us enrich your experience or come to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. Nevertheless, these third party companies do not hold any independent rights to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized or instructed by you either in writing or electronically to do so. At times, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns and related site information to respectable third parties. Nevertheless this information, when disclosed to the third party, will be in an aggregate form and won’t be containing any of your Personally Identifiable Information. Unilearn may occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about our Services, Products and benefits, as they comprise an important part of the Services/products you have chosen. We may disclose information:

Access to your Personal Information

We will offer you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up-to-date. In case you have filled out a user profile, we will offer you a way to access and change your profile from our Application/Services/Website/products. There are reasonable security measures in place to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Cookies

We send cookies (small files having a string of characters) to your computer, thus identifying your browser. Cookies are generally used to track your choices, assist you to login faster, and aggregated to find out user trends. This data is utilized to enhance our offerings, such as offering better content in areas of larger interest to a majority of users. Generally, browsers are primarily set up to accept cookies, but you can set it to refuse cookies or to inform when a cookie is being sent. Some features may not necessary function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

We may display links in a format that allows us to keep a tab on whether these links have been followed. We utilize this information to enhance and build our customized content. Clicking on these links may take you to sites outside our domain. The privacy practices of these other domains may be different, therefore, we may not be held responsible. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Alert

Occasionally, we may alert you through an e-mail or phone (Through sms/call) to make you aware of our new service offerings or other information which we may feel might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you make use of certain features on our website such as participating in the discussion forums and posting or sharing your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will remain in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you reveal personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

We are concerned about protecting the secrecy and confidentiality of your information. We have in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. For instance, only authorized employees who need to know that information so as to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/products/ Website are given access to this Information. Please stay aware that, although we make every effort to offer reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How long do we retain user data?

At present, we retain the user data while an account is active and for at least three years after that. This practice may be altered as per legal and business requirements. For instance, we may extend the retention period for some data if it is necessary to comply with law and voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may cut short the retention period for some types of data if necessary to free up storage space.

Log information

Whenever you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends when you visit it. These server logs may comprise information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may identify your browser.

User Communications

When you reach out to us through an email or other communication, we may retain those communications so as to process your queries, respond to your requests and enhance our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve to accommodate new situations. Therefore, you are advised to review this policy on a frequent basis for any changes, as your continued usage is deemed as approval of all changes.

Your Consent

Your consent is essential. We trust that, every user of our Application/Services/products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent before providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/products/Website. Through your registration with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as laid forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at: support@unilearn.com